Tuesday, April 01, 2008

Thanks For Riding The Bus, We're Putting It In The Garage For Awhile To Charge Up The Batteries

Thanks for riding the Bus! No need to tip the driver! Today, April 1, 2008, I am posting my 787th post on this blog.

I think I am going to park this blog for awhile. I don't feel the passion for writing here that I once did. And I get tired of people pissing on my leg and telling me it's raining. Besides, it's Springtime in Springfield and budget crisis' aside (doesn't the county run on sales tax too?), there are sidewalks to build and grass to mow and empty septic tank holes to fill.

I spent almost all of last summer re-doing the Airstream. Now that I got it finished, now that I got the suburban all set to go, I am going to use them. Yeah, that's the ticket. I'm gonna take a thousand dollars and head west until I've spent 500, then I'm gonna turn around and come back. The private nurse says with three dollar gasoline I MAY make it as far west as Tulsa.

This weekend, my wife and I are taking the Airstream down to Branson for the weekend. We know some fellow Airstream travelers and we rendezvous in Branson at Compton Ridge Campground twice a year. Here are some photos from last October's gathering.

I will be 59 years old next month. I guess I finally realized I will never be Superman. I have been retired for several years now and I got a few more stars I am going to shoot for, it ain't over 'til the fat lady sings.
So, I am going to try to let the Bus stay parked for awhile, and recharge the batteries.

Thanks for riding and I appreciate every last pea-picking one of you.

April, 1968, St. Meinrad Archabbey, St. Meinrad, Indiana, ordination class of 1975, (fourth row, last person on the right)
An Ozark woman
Cream pie

12 comments:

Дж. Хьюз said...

Well, dang, Jim. I'd get mad and yell, and if that didn't work I would snivel and beg. But come to think of it, you are eminently deserving of a break for more reasons than one. Have a blast, but don't stay away too long, okay?

Sky Girl said...

First Sniderman, now the Bus. What's the blogosphere coming to? Enjoy your break, hope to see you back soon.

dirtsister said...

Don't go.

johninocala said...

jim: i would think this is an april fools joke if i didn't know what you have gone through in the last couple months. love ya bro. come visit. john

Jacke M. said...

We'll see you back here soon. It doesn't take THAT long to charge bus batteries! :)

We'll all be thinking about you, I'm sure. Get some great rest.

Kathy and Jim A - Florida said...

We'll miss the daily update on Springfield and the family. Hug those kids for us. Enjoy your travels and see you soon.

Lenette said...

BTW, the diversion that took me to the seamier side of SW MO, cost me some time!

Jack said...

We hope you come back to the blogosphere. And you can still come to a blogger's meet-up, even if you are on sabbatical.

Jason said...

Told you last night, I'll tell you here...I'm going to miss you in the blogosphere.

VotingMom said...

Happy Airstreamed Trails! You'll be missed; your return eagerly anticipated.

Sara said...

I'll miss reading your blog at work Dad!
Sara

Desdinova said...

Take care. If you take the bus out for a trip send us a post card.